Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape Bauld Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Quirpon Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Quirpon Island, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Off northern tip of Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Linkum Tours

Telephone: 877-254-6586

Website: http://linkumtours.com/site/inns_quirpon.htm
Email: info@linkumtours.com

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 652
Corner Brook
Newfoundland, A2H 6G1, Canada

Notes:
Quirpon Island is located a few miles east of L'Anse aux Meadows, the earliest confirmed European settlement in the Americas (circa 1000 AD) and a World Heritage Site since 1978. It is a popular location for iceberg and whale watching. The second Cape Bauld tower was one of nine known flying-buttress lighthouses designed by William P. Anderson, chief engineer and superintendent of lighthouses at the Canadian Department of Marine and Fisheries. It was demolished in the 1960s.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 177

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 15 seconds; range 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal concrete tower, red octagonal metal lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1884: White square wooden tower with a red lantern, dwelling attached; focal plane height of 154 feet. 1908: White octagonal concrete tower with flying buttresses, 83 feet tall, focal plane height of 187 feet.

Date Established: 1884

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1960s

Date Automated: 1996

Fog Signal: Automated horn, three blasts every 30 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, inn.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
A half-hour boat ride through Iceberg Alley to and from the island is included in the price of a stay at the lighthouse.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: Edward Fountain (c. 1898).

Nearby Lodging: The keeper's house is now a bed and breakfast inn. Call Linkum Tours at 877-254-6586 or email them at info@linkumtours.com for details.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History