Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hume Tower  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hume Tower Range Front

Nearest Town or City:
Queenscliff, Victoria, , Australia

Location: Port Phillip Heads, Port Phillip Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
Port of Melbourne Corporation

Website: http://www.portofmelbourne.com

Notes:
This tower is located close to the Queenscliff Low Light. It serves as the front light in a range with the Shortland Bluff Rear Light (Black Lighthouse) marking the western edge of a deepwater channel into Port Phillip Bay.

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 92

Characteristic and Range: Occulting red, period 15s (lt. 12.5s, ec. 2.5s).

Description of Tower: Square steel tower with red daymark.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1924

Date Present Tower Built: 1924

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History