Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ballina Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Richmond River Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ballina, , Australia

Location: Entrance to Richmond River, New South Wales.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
NSW Maritime Authority

Website: http://www.waterways.nsw.gov.au

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 35

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 16 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical stone tower with white iron lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1866: Temporary light.

Date Established: 1866

Date Present Tower Built: 1880

Optics: Fourth order Fresnel lens (Chance Bros.)

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History