Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Nachtigal Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Nightingale Light

Nearest Town or City:
Limbé, , Cameroon

Location: On the cape, near Mount Cameroon, West Africa.


Related Photos

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 144

Characteristic and Range: Isophase white 2 seconds (light on for 1 second, off for 1 second), visible for 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White masonry tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1904: Two cylindrical towers joined by arch (still standing). c. 1919: Framework tower, focal height of 148 feet.

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History