Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dicke Berta Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Altenbruch Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cuxhaven, , Germany

Location: Port of Altenbruch, River Elbe.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Friendship Association Dicke Berta

Website: http://www.DickeBerta.de
Email: Kontakt@dickeberta.de

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 47

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with black lantern and gallery.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Date Deactivated: 1983

Current Use: Historic structure.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History