Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Wittenbergen Unterfeuer  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Wittenbergen Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hamburg, , Germany

Location: North bank of River Elbe, North Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 100

Characteristic and Range: White light 4 seconds on, 4 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Hexagonal iron skeletal tower with horizontal red and white bands, central cylinder, enclosed upper portion and lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1900

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History