Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Matacong Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rivière Forikaria Light

Also known as: Ile Matakong Light

Nearest Town or City:
Forikaria, , Guinea

Location: Island on the north side of the entrance to the Forikaria River, West Africa.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 69

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4 seconds, visible for 6 miles.

Description of Tower: White tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1902

Date Present Tower Built: 1902

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History