Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Blanc Light (Mauritania)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ras Nouadhibou Light

Nearest Town or City:
Nouadhibou, , Mauritania

Location: Entrance to the Baie du LĂ©vrier, northwest coast of Africa.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Port Autonome de Nouâdhibou

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 141

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with two black bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1910: Masonry tower, 59 feet tall.

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History