Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Uzava Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Backofen Light

Nearest Town or City:
Uzava, , Latvia

Location: West coast of Latvia, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Maritime Administration of Latvia

Notes:
This lighthouse was known in German as Backofen, sometimes spelled Bakofen. The tower was damaged during World War I and was restored in 1924. A red and white striped temporary lighthouse was used in the interim.

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 143

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, round stone tower, dwelling attached.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1879

Date Present Tower Built: 1879

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History