Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pape Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pappenze Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pape, , Latvia

Location: Near the border with Lithuania.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Maritime Administration of Latvia

Notes:
This lighthouse is severely endangered by erosion.

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 3.5 seconds, visible for 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal skeleton tower with a central cylinder and a red gallery and lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1890

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History