Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kolka Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Domesnäs Light

Also known as: Domes Ness Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kolka, , Latvia

Location: On a small man-made island about 3.7 miles off Cape Kolka (Kolkasrags).


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Managing Organization:
Maritime Administration of Latvia

Notes:
A lightship established near here in 1858 preceded the lighthouse.

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Red conical tower, surrounded by several buildings.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1875: Red iron tower, 64 feet tall.

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: 1884

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History