Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Irbe Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Irbensky Strait Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ovisrags, , Latvia

Location: Irbensky Strait, off the northwest coast of Latvia.

Notes:
This caisson-type lighthouse was built onshore then towed to its location. The helipad was mounted using a floating crane. Although it is in Latvian waters, the lighthouse is looked after by the Estonians out of Tallinn.

Height of Focal Plane: 121

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Round concrete tower, lower part black, middle part with red bands, upper part red, surmounted by a helipad.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1985

Date Present Tower Built: 1985

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History