Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Highfield Point Lighthouse (old)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Highfield Bluff Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Stanley, , Australia

Location: Waterfront of Stanley, originally on a cape north of Stanley.

Notes:
There's still an active light at Highfield Point, described as a 20-foot white column. This small lighthouse established on the point in 1924 was later moved to the waterfront in Stanley, where it serves as a sailors memorial.

Tower Height: 20

Description of Tower: White square tower with white iron lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1924

Date Present Tower Built: 1924

Current Use: Memorial.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History