Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Virtsu Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Werder Light

Nearest Town or City:
Estonian Maritime Administration, , Estonia

Location: Suur Sound, between the Estonian mainland and Muhu Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=780

Notes:
The first Virtsu lighthouse was built at the same time as the Kihnu and Vormsi lighthouses and was virtually identical to them. Virtsu is the mainland terminal of the ferry to Kuivastu (Muhu Island) for vehicles on their way to Saaremaa, Estonia's largest island.

Tower Height: 53

Height of Focal Plane: 63

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square, pyramidal concrete tower, lower part white, upper part red.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1866: Red, conical 83-ft iron tower, upper part green, (destroyed 1917). 1924: White, circular 36-ft concrete tower. lower part white, upper part red (destroyed 1944). 1946(?): Square pyramidal wooden tower, focal plane 36 feet (temporary).

Date Established: 1866

Date Present Tower Built: 1951

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History