Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Robbins Reef Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kate's Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bayonne, New Jersey, United States

Location: New York Harbor, one mile from Staten Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jim Crowley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Noble Maritime collection

Website: http://www.noblemaritime.org

Notes:
Kate Walker was keeper of this lighthouse from 1886 to 1919, and was credited with a number of lives saved. She rowed her children to Staten Island for school every day.

Tower Height: 45

Height of Focal Plane: 56

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cast iron

This light is operational

Date Established: 1839

Date Present Tower Built: 1883

Date Automated: 1966

Optics: 1883: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now 300 mm.

Fog Signal: Originally a bell, later an air siren.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
This lighthouse can be seen from the Staten Island Ferry.

Keepers: John Walker (1883-1886, died in service), Kate Gortler Walker (1886-1919), Herman Westgate (?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History