Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Vahemadala Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Vahemadal Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tallinn, , Estonia

Location: Tallinn Bay, Gulf of Finland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=300

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: One red flash every 10 seconds, visible for 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Truncated octagonal tower, lower part and lantern red; upper part white.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1979

Date Present Tower Built: 1979

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History