Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pöörilaid Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pööriotsa Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mereäärse, , Estonia

Location: East coast of the Gulf of Riga, Pärnu district.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=830

Notes:
The name of this lighthouse was changed from Pööriotsa to Pöörilaid (Pöörilaiu in Estonian) in 2002. 

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Four flashes every 18 seconds, visible for 6 nautical miles (white sector), 3 nautical miles (red) and 2 nautical miles (green).

Description of Tower: White, round concrete tower with red trimmings.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1939

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History