Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Narva Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Narva-Jõesuu Light

Nearest Town or City:
Narva-Jõesuu, , Estonia

Location: West side of the Narva River, Gulf of Finland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=001

Notes:
This lighthouse is located near Estonia's border with Russia. A lighthouse at Narva was recorded "in the register of the Russian Admiralty Board" as early as 1725 (no other details available). Extensive work was done on the 1808 lighthouse in 1866: the tower was overhauled and raised by 12 feet, and a new lantern was installed.  The tower was completely destroyed during World War II and remained in ruins for several years after the war, until replaced by the current lighthouse.

Tower Height: 100

Height of Focal Plane: 110

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 12 seconds, visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Round tower with red and white bands and a black lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1808: White tower, focal plane height of 68 feet.

Date Established: 1808

Date Present Tower Built: 1957

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History