Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Aksi Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Eksi Light

Nearest Town or City:
Prangli, , Estonia

Location: Small island southeast of Prangli Island, Gulf of Finland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=175

Notes:
The light was recently discontinued (in 1998?) and the tower now serves as an unlit daymark.

Tower Height: 50

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every 3 seconds, visible for 4 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Black round metal tower with three white cylinders below the lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1986

Date Present Tower Built: 1986

Date Deactivated: 1998?

Current Use: Unlit daymark.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History