Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Abruka Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Abrö (Swedish name)

Also known as: Abruka High Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kuressaare, , Estonia

Location: Abruka Island, off the south coast of Saaremaa Island, Gulf of Riga.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=972

Notes:
The front light is shown from a metal mast with a red and white, rectangular slatted daymark. 

Tower Height: 119

Height of Focal Plane: 126

Characteristic and Range: Isophase white 4 seconds (light on for 2 seconds, followed by a 2 second eclipse), visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round concrete tower with three black bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1897: Octagonal wooden tower, one side painted white, 85 feet tall.

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1931

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History