Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Nida Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Nidden Light

Nearest Town or City:
Nida, , Lithuania

Location: Urbas Hill, Curonian Spit, eastern Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Kursiu Nerija National Park, www.nerija.lt
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Klaipeda State Seaport

Website: http://www.portofklaipeda.lt/en.php

Notes:
The lighthouse was damaged during World War II, but restored in 1945, then rebuilt in 1953.

Tower Height: 95

Height of Focal Plane: 253

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 6 seconds, visible for 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Round concrete tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1874: Red, octagonal brick tower; 89 feet tall (destroyed during WWII).

Date Established: 1848

Date Present Tower Built: 1953

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes (?)

Directions:
The lighthouse is located in Kursiu Nerija National Park; see www.nerija.lt/en/

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History