Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape Coast Castle Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fort William Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cape Coast, , Ghana

Location: On Fort William.

Notes:
Fort William is a former slave trading post. This light is primarily known as Cape Coast Castle Light, but Fort William is not part of the Castle complex.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 192

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light, visible for 8 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White circular tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1847

Date Present Tower Built: 1847

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History