Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: New Edinburgh Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Weymouth Light

Also known as: Sissiboo Light

Nearest Town or City:
Weymouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: South side of the entrance to Weymouth Harbour (Sissiboo River), St. Marys Bay, Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
A storm on February 2, 1976, destroyed the original lighthouse. The new tower installed in 1976 was removed in 2004, and there is no longer an active light here.

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 26

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1870: White, square wooden tower. 1976-2004: White cylindrical tower.

Date Established: 1870

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History