Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Chéticamp Harbour Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Eastern Entrance Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Chéticamp, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Eastern Harbour, west coast of Cape Breton Island.

Height of Focal Plane: 71

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red light, visible for 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: 1890: Mast light. 1894: White, square wooden tower with a red lantern; focal plane height of 71 feet.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1890

Tower Moved?
1914, 1931

Date Deactivated: 1950

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History