Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Parker Cove Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Parkers Cove Light

Nearest Town or City:
Parkers Cove, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
A mast light stands on the breakwater, but as of April 2004 the light is damaged and not active.

Tower Height: 22

Height of Focal Plane: 22

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red light, visible for 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower on the breakwater.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1909

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History