Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo de Hornos Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Horn Light

Nearest Town or City:
EstaciĆ³n Cameron, , Chile

Location: Southern extremity of Isla Hornos, southern Chile.

Managing Organization:
Chilean Maritime Signaling Service

Website: http://www.directemar.cl/senmar/ingles/default.htm

Tower Height: 13

Height of Focal Plane: 132

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 12 seconds; range 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White fiberglass tower with red band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1962

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History