Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rota Light    Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rota Faro

Nearest Town or City:
Rota, , Spain

Location: Southwest Coast of Spain, province of Cadiz.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de la Bahía de Cádiz

Notes:
This light's predecessor (1910), consisting of a lantern mounted on an archway, is near the presently active light.

Tower Height: 92

Height of Focal Plane: 112

Characteristic and Range: Occulting white 4 seconds, range 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with horizontal red band; lantern dome is gray.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: 1980

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History