Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Spartel Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Spartel Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Tangier, , Morocco

Location: Northwesternmost point of Africa.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Notes:
This lighthouse was built by Sultan Mohammed III. Britain, France, Italy and Spain paid to maintain it until Moroccan independence in 1956.

Tower Height: 79

Height of Focal Plane: 312

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 20 seconds, range 30 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square yellow masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1864

Date Present Tower Built: 1864

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History