Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pa'uwela Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pauwela Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pa'uwela, Hawaii, United States

Location: North coast of Maui.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Mike & Judy Boucher
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
The light was automated in 1936, but a new lightstation with a resident keeper was built in 1937. All the buildings have now been razed and a simple post light is in use.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 161

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 15 seconds; range 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White post.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1910: Acetylene light shown from a mast (unattended). 1911: Square skeleton tower with an enclosed watchroom, on the roof of the keeper's house, 35 feet tall. 1937: White, square pyramidal skeleton tower, 47 feet tall.

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Date Automated: 1964

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Keepers: Philip Kepilino (1911-1921), John Enos (1937-1941), Edward Marques (1946-1962), Robert Hearn (1962-1964).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History