Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Leclercville Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sainte-Emmelie Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Leclercville, Quebec, Canada

Location: South shore of the St. Lawrence River, below Trois-Rivières.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 186

Characteristic and Range: Two fixed green lights, one with a 17-mile range; the other with a 6-mile range.

Description of Tower: White, square skeleton tower with an enclosed watchroom and a black stripe on a fluorescent orange slatwork daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1898: White, square wooden tower with a red stripe; 30 feet tall.

Date Established: 1880

Date Present Tower Built: 1915?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History