Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Leclercville Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sainte-Emmelie Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Leclercville, Quebec, Canada

Location: South shore of the St. Lawrence River, below Trois-Rivières.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region.
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
A new skeleton tower was erected in 2002.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 123

Characteristic and Range: Two fixed green lights, one with a 17-mile range; the other with a 6-mile range.

Description of Tower: White skeleton tower with a black stripe on a fluorescent orange slatwork daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1898: White, square wooden tower with a red stripe; 30 feet tall. 1978?: White, square pyramidal skeleton tower with an enclosed lantern and a black stripe on an orange slatted daymark; 35 feet tall (moved away from the edge of the cliff in 1983).

Date Established: 1880

Date Present Tower Built: 2002

Tower Moved?
1983

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History