Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Burnett Heads Lighthouse (old)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Old Burnett Heads Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Burnett Heads, , Australia

Location: Mouth of the Burnett River, Queensland.

Managing Organization:
Burnett Heads Lighthouse Caravan Park

Website: http://www.burnett.qld.gov.au/index.aspx?page=115&mid=3

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by a modern structure in 1971 and was relocated to a park in Burnett Heads. It is maintained by the Burnett Shire Council. Its original base remains next to the new tower.

Description of Tower: White, wooden hexagonal tower with red lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: 1873

Date Deactivated: 1971

Date Automated: 1932

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History