Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rio Doce Light (new)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Regência Light

Nearest Town or City:
Regência, , Brazil

Location: South side of entrance to Rio Doce, southern Brazil, Espírito Santo.

Managing Organization:
Brazilian Navy/Diretoria de Hidrografia e Navigação

Height of Focal Plane: 170

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, square concrete tower with red horizontal band.

This light is operational

Date Established: ?

Date Present Tower Built: 1997

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History