Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Na Tumbari Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Levuka Harbour Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Levuka, , Fiji

Location: Ovalau island.

Notes:
This light is actually a cross with neon lighting on the Sacred Heart Church (built in 1858). The rear range light consists of a neon sign on a building near the church.

Tower Height: 50

Height of Focal Plane: 48

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green.

Description of Tower: Gothic stone church tower; cross with neon lighting serves as the light.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1898

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History