Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Wailangilala Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Welangilala Light

Also known as: Wailangi Lala Light

Nearest Town or City:
Taveuni, , Fiji

Location: Wailangilala Atoll, Nanuku Passage.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Coourtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 95

Height of Focal Plane: 95

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Round iron tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1894: wood framework structure.

Date Established: 1894

Date Present Tower Built: 1909?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Keepers: George Henry Jay (c.1912-1931)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History