Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Banc du Cap Brûlé Upstream Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brûlé Bank Upstream Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cap Tourmente, Quebec, Canada

Location: Off the north shore of the St. Lawrence River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region.
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
Construction of the two range pillars began in 1929 and was completed in 1931. The front light of the Downstream Range was initially located on the parapet of the dwelling of the Upstream Rear Light. The original structures were replaced by new pillar towers in 1964-65.

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 96

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white; range 18 miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with red horizontal bands, attached to a rectangular building with a helipad on the roof, on a red, circular pier.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1931: White, square concrete dwelling with steel tower and square wooden lantern, on an octagonal reinforced concrete pier.

Date Established: 1931

Date Present Tower Built: 1965

Date Automated: 1970

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Keepers: Joseph Tremblay (19? - 1946), Georges Tremblay (1946-1966), Richard Tremblay (1967-1970)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History