Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Banc du Cap Brûlé Downstream Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brûlé Bank Downstream Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cap Tourmente, Quebec, Canada

Location: Off the north shore of the St. Lawrence River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The rear light of the Downstream Range was initially located on a pole on the front pier of the Upstream Rear Light. A separate tower was built in 1964-65.

Tower Height: 55

Height of Focal Plane: 76

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white; range 18 miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with a fluorescent orange upper portion, on a red circular pier.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1931: Pole on the front pier of the Upstream Rear Light.

Date Established: 1931

Date Present Tower Built: 1965

Date Automated: 1970

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Keepers: Joseph Tremblay (19? - 1946), Georges Tremblay (1946-1966), Richard Tremblay (1967-1970)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History