Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile à l'Aigle Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Iles de Varennes Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Charlemagne, Quebec, Canada

Location: St. Lawrence River, below Montreal.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region.
Related Photos

Notes:
This light was replaced by a pole in 1960. Both range lights were rebuilt as skeleton towers in 1967, then raised in 1976. The current towers are believed to have been built in the late 1980s.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, range 2 miles.

Description of Tower: White, pentagonal wooden lantern on a white, rectangular concrete pier.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Deactivated: 1960

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History