Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Calais Jetée Ouest Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Calais West Jetty Light

Nearest Town or City:
Calais, , France

Location: At end of west breakwater at entrance to Port of Calais.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Notes:
The west jetty at Calais was severely damaged in a storm in 1889, and a temporary light had to be erected. The 1925 tower, built on a new jetty, was destroyed during World War II. There must have been a temporary light until the present tower was built circa 1952.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Isophase green light, 3-second period, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with dark green lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1842: Light on a wooden mast. 1903: White metal tower. 1925: White metal tower, upper part black, 27 feet tall.

Date Established: 1842

Date Present Tower Built: 1952?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History