Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Baccaro Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Baccaro Light

Nearest Town or City:
Baccaro, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Baccaro Point.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 44

Height of Focal Plane: 52

Characteristic and Range: White light, occulting three time every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
none

Earlier Towers?
1851: Lantern on roof of keeper's quarters.

Date Established: 1851

Date Present Tower Built: 1934

Date Automated: 1984

Fog Signal: Automated electronic horn.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Route 103 in Clyde River, take Route 309 south (watch for a sign for the Baccaro Lighthouse). Drive 16 miles (25.8 km). At a Lighthouse Road sign, turn right, then continue on a gravel road to the lighthouse. There is a free parking area near the lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History