Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Royale Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de l'Île Royale

Nearest Town or City:
Cayenne, , French Guiana

Location: At highest point of Ile Royale, about 12 miles NE of Kourou.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Notes:
This lighthouse stands in the midst of a prison complex that was closed in 1951.

Tower Height: 95

Height of Focal Plane: 213

Characteristic and Range: 2 white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Red skeleton tower on top of red masonry tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1864: Light on roof of hospital.

Date Established: 1864

Date Present Tower Built: 1934

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History