Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bunker Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Beacon Light

Nearest Town or City:
Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Near Cape Forchu.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 32

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red, visible for 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square, white concrete tower with octagonal red lantern and vertical red stripe, on circular concrete and steel caisson.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1874: Wooden tower.

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1960

Date Automated: 1981

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Bunker Island Light can be seen from the road leading to Yarmouth Light at Cape Forchu. In Yarmouth follow Main Street to the Horse Monument and turn left on Vancouver Street. Watch for a Yarmouth Light sign 1/2 mile (0.8 km) ahead; turn left onto Route 304. Follow the signs toward Yarmouth Light and watch for Bunker Island Light on your left. Alternately: Head south on Main Street past the Visitor Information Centre in Yarnouth. Turn right on Sand Beach Road (gravel road). After 0.6 miles (1 km) turn left up a hill to a gate. Park near the gate and walk five minutes across a breakwater to Bunker Island. The lighthouse is sometimes accessible at low tide.

Keepers: Charles Maynard Manser (1967-1981).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History