Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Christiana Beacon Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Christiana North Jetty Light

Nearest Town or City:
Wilmington, Delaware, United States

Location: End of jetty at the mouth of the Christiana River, Delaware River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Characteristic and Range: 1884: Fixed white. 1901: Fixed red.

Description of Tower: 1884: Lantern on post. 1901: Wood frame bell tower with lantern on roof.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1884

Date Deactivated: ?

Fog Signal: 1901: 2,100 pound fog bell and striking machinery.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History