Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: LaHave Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fort Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Fort Point, western side of the LaHave River, South Shore of Nova Scotia.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford

Managing Organization:
Fort Point Museum

Telephone: 902-688-1632

Website: http://www.fortpointmuseum.com
Email: lchs-fortpoint@ns.sympatico.ca

Contact Address Information:
PO Box 99
LaHave
Nova Scotia, B0R 1C0, Canada

Notes:
The present lighthouse in this location is a replica built in the late 1980s or early 1990s. The keeper's house built in the 1950s is used as a museum operated by volunteer members of the Lunenburg County Historical Society.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wooden tower with square red lantern and red trim.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1876: 35-foot white, square wooden lighthouse with dwelling attached. c. 1950s: Skeleton tower and separate dwelling. c. 1970s: New skeleton tower, decommissioned in early 1980s.

Date Established: 1876

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1990

Date Deactivated: 1980s

Current Use: Attraction at park/museum.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Museum?
The Fort Point Museum is open daily June-September. There is also a picnic area and a gift shop.

Directions:
The park and lighthouse are 15 minutes from Bridgewater on the Lighthouse Route (Route 331), a half-mile from the LaHave Ferry.

Keepers: Mrs. Wilkie (c. 1959)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History