Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pamet Harbor Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Parmet Harbor Light

Nearest Town or City:
Truro, Massachusetts, United States

Location: North side of Pamet (Parmet), mouth of Pamet River.

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 31

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red, visible for 6 nautical miles.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1849

Date Deactivated: 1856

Optics: 5 lamps and 14 reflectors.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: James Davis (1849-1852), Reuben Burdett (1852-1853), John Kenney (1853-1856), Thomas Peterson (?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History