Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Delaware Breakwater Range Rear  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Green Hill Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lewes, Delaware, United States

Location: Great Marsh, northeast of downtown Lewes.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Lewis collection

Managing Organization:
City of Lewes

Notes:
The lighthouse tower here was moved to Florida in 1921 to become the Boca Grande Entrance Range Rear (Gasparilla Range Rear) Light. The dilapidated keeper's house and an oil house remain on the site. The Lewes Greenways and Trails Committee plans to create a park in the area surrounding the former lighthouse station.

Tower Height: 100

Description of Tower: Square pyramidal iron skeletal tower with central cylinder.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1881

Tower Moved?
1921

Date Deactivated: 1918

Current Use: Site under development as park.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History