Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Brewerton Range Front Light (MD)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brewerton Channel Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Curtis Bay, Maryland, United States

Location: Near the mouth of the Patapsco River as it flows into the Chesapeake Bay, about 7 miles east of Baltimore.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Virginia Slechta

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
The Brewerton Range is one of the final turns for vessels entering Baltimore Harbor. This light was originally mounted in the Hawkins Point Lighthouse adjacent to Fort Armistead, across the Patapsco River from Fort Carroll. The lighthouse was demolished in 1924 and the range light was relocated to the substructure of the lighthouse.

Height of Focal Plane: 38

Characteristic and Range: Flashing green (24 hours)

Description of Tower: Pyramidal skeletal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1924

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
An excellent view can be obtained from the pier at Fort Armistead Park (thanks to Jim Slechta.)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History