Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Leading Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brewerton Channel Range Rear Light

Also known as: Brewerton Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Curtis Bay, Maryland, United States

Location: Patapsco River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse was located about a mile from the Hawkins Point Lighthouse, which served as the Brewerton Channel Range Front Light . In 1915 a single keeper was put in charge of both lights, and they were officially named the Brewerton Channel Range Lights after Henry Brewerton, an engineer who had worked on defenses around Baltimore Harbor. In the 1924, the light was replaced by a skeletal tower (see Brewerton Range Rear Light).

Description of Tower: Square tower on roof of dwelling, black ball day marker mounted on tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Deactivated: 1924

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: William Raabe (c. 1915)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History