Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Wolfe Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Wolf Island Light

Also known as: Quebec Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Location: East end of Wolfe Island, St. Lawrence Seaway.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The private owner of the land around this lighthouse has built a home on the property that is a near-replica of Maryland's Thomas Point Shoal Lighthouse. The grounds are not open to the public.

Tower Height: 21

Height of Focal Plane: 37

Characteristic and Range: Isophase white 4 seconds (2 seconds on, 2 seconds off), range 10 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower with lantern removed.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1861: Square, pyramidal wooden tower.

Date Established: 1861

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The light is on private property and is not accessible to the public. It is best viewed from the water.

Keepers: Thomas Kilty (1862-1863), Robert Gillespie (1862-1885), William Gillespie (1885-1939), Everett Woodman (1940s-1950s)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History