Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rosseau Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lighthouse Shoal Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rosseau, Ontario, Canada

Location: Rosseau Lake.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 4 seconds, visible for 5 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower on a cribwork pier.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1890

Date Present Tower Built: 1890?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History